close× Call Us
close×

EGAP 27: Geneva, October 2019

EGAP Thematic Working Group Meetings
 
Friday, October 11 
  Institutions & Governance Working Group
Conflict Working Group
8:30-9:00a
Breakfast
9:00-9:30a
Plenary Session: Welcome from Simone Dietrich & Cyrus Samii
9:30-10:30a
Julien Labonne, paper, Effects of microtargeting political messages in Philippines
Rezarta Bilali, paper, Impact of a radio drama to counter violent extremism in the Sahel region in Burkina Faso
10:30-11:00a
Coffee Break
11:00a-12:00p
Miriam Golden, paper, "Press 1 for Roads": Motivating Programmatic Politics in Pakistan
Graeme Blair, Jeremy Weinstein, Metaketa IV Community Policing MetaPap
12:00-1:30p
Lunch
1:30-2:30p
Jennifer Bussel, research design, Politicians as Participants: When Will Elected Officials Take Part in Academic Research?
Tolga Sinmazdemir, research design, Elite survey on immigration in Turkey
2:30-3:00p
Coffee Break
3:00-4:15p
Plenary session: Daniel Posner, talk, PAPs: A Stocktaking
4:15-5:00p
Plenary session: Ethics Guidelines
6:00p onward
Networking and Dinner
 
Saturday, October 12
 
Institutions & Governance Working Group
Conflict Working Group
9:00-9:30a
Breakfast
9:30-10:30a
Helen Milner, paper, Results on the effects of aid versus oil on accountability in Uganda and Ghana
Leonardo Arriola, research design, Comparing methods for measuring electoral violence in the context of an impact evaluation in Cote d'Ivoire
10:30-11:00a
Coffee Break
11:00a-12:00p
Peter Loewen, paper, Representation and fairness: Evidence from ultimatum games experiments with incumbent legislators
Maarten Voors, paper, Assessing the Effects of Humanitarian Assistance on Internally Displaced Households:  Experimental Evidence from a Voucher Program in the Congo
12:00-1:30p
Lunch
1:30-2:30p
Plenary session: Ryan Moore, talk, Multiarm bandit algorithms
2:30-3:00p
Coffee Break
3:00-4:00p
Martin Valdivia, paper and research design, Increasing microentrepreneurs' formalization and access to social security in Brazil
Aila Matanock, paper and talk, Experiments in post-conflict contexts
4:00-5:00p
Small group research discussions
6:00p onward
Networking and Dinner

 

 
Participants:
Institutions & Governance
Conflict
Aina Gallego
Aila Matanock
Alison Miranda
Alexandra Scacco
Daniel Nielson
Amanda Robinson
Daniel Rubenson
Andrés Moya
Eric Dickson
Claire Adida
Godber Tumushabe
Cyrus Samii
Helen Milner
Dan Posner
James Long
Flora Myamba
Jennifer Bussell
Irfan Nooruddin
Julien Labonne
Jake Bowers
Linda Stern
Jeremy Weinstein
Macartan Humphreys
Laura Paler
Martin Valdivia
Lauren Young
Melina Platas
Leonardo Arriola
Michael Moses
Maarten Voors
Miriam Golden
Michael Gilligan
Morgan Holmes
Natasha Greenberg
Nahomi Ichino
Omar Garcia Ponce
Nathalie Giger
Rebecca Wolfe
Oliver James
 
Peter Loewen
Rezarta Bilali
Raul Pacheco-Vega
Tolga Sinmazdemir
Reto Wuest
Graeme Blair
Ryan Moore
Simon Hug
Jeremy Weinstein
Simone Dietrich
Rosario Aguilar
 
Alyoscia d'Onofrio
Danielle Reiff