EGAP 11: Berkeley, April 2014

*All formal meetings and lunches will take place at the Claremont Hotel. Room names are given in parentheses*

Friday, April 11, 2014
8:15 AM Coffee/breakfast available (Sonoma)

1.1 Plenary Session: Papers (Sonoma)

12:15 PM-1:30 PM lunch (onsite at Claremont–Horizon Room)

1.2 Research Design Workshop (Sonoma)

3:30-3:50 PM: Coffee Break (Sonoma)
1.3 Plenary Session: Panel on Transparency and Replication (Sonoma)

6 PM shuttle from Claremont to Picán Restaurant, Oakland

2 Saturday April 12, 2014
8:30 AM Coffee/breakfast available (Horizon)

2.1 Plenary Session
2.1.1 Methods Teach-In (Horizon)
9:00 – 10:00 AM Jas Sekhon “Improving Experiments by Optimal Blocking” Slides

2.2 Breakout Sessions
2.2.1 Design Workshop A (Horizon)

2.2.2 Design Workshop B (Monterey)

12:15 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (onsite at Claremont–Napa Room 2-3)

2 PM – 3 PM [Ex-Comm meeting] (Monterey)

3-4 PM: Optional hike up Claremont Canyon Regional Preserve (walk from Claremont Hotel)

4:30 PM shuttle from Claremont to Le Colonial Restaurant, San Francisco

Participants:

Kevin Arceneaux (Temple)
Jake Bowers (U. Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Annette Brown (3ie)
Mark Buntaine (UC Santa Barbara)
Jennifer Bussell (UC Berkeley)
Liz Carlson (Penn State)
Alyoscia D’Onofrio (IRC)
Kim Dionne (Smith)
Thad Dunning (UC Berkeley)
Mike Duthie (Social Impact)
Catherine Eckel (Texas A&M)
Mike Findley (UT Austin)
Miriam Golden (UCLA)
Jessica Gottlieb (Texas A&M)
Guy Grossman (U. of Pennsylvania)
Jonas Heirman (DFID)
Macartan Humphreys (Columbia)
Susan Hyde (Yale)
Altin Ilirjani (USAID)
Oliver James (Exeter)
Betsy Levy Paluck (Princeton)
Evan Lieberman (Princeton/MIT)
Craig McIntosh (UCSD)
David Mwesigwa (FAO-Sierra Leone)
Dan Nielson (BYU)
Laura Paler (Pittsburgh)
Dan Posner (UCLA)
Fernando Rosenblatt (Universidad Diego Portales)
Elizabeth Ruedy (IRI)
Cyrus Samii (NYU)
Jasjeet Sekhon (UC Berkeley)
Danila Serra (SMU)
Victoria Shineman (Pittsburgh)
Rick Wilson (Rice University)
Rebecca Wolfe (Mercy Corps)