EGAP 8: Stanford, November 2012

Friday, November 2

Bechtel Conference Center, Encina Hall [Directions & Map]

12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lunch

1:00pm – 2:00pm
On Politicians’ Office-Seeking Behavior: Evidence from a Pair of Field Experiments in Brazil” (Holger Kern)

2:00pm – 3:00pm
“Institutional Competition and Governance Quality” (Results from the Afghanistan NDP program) (Ruben Enikolopov) (Gated link)

3:00pm – 3:30pm
Coffee Break

3:30pm – 5:00pm
Roundtable Discussion on Registration in Political Science with Leading Journal Editors: APSR (Val Martinez-Ebers), AJPS (Rick Wilson), Keith Krehbiel (QJPS), Political Analysis (Simon Jackman) and representatives from 3IE (Annette Brown) and the APSA experimental section (Alan Gerber). Moderated by Macartan Humphreys.
Discussion Document: EGAP Proposal for a Pilot Registry
Opening remarks: slides

5:30-8:00pm
Conference Dinner, Three Seasons Restaurant (shuttle transportation from Encina Hall.)

Saturday, November 3
Location: Bechtel Conference Center, Encina Hall

9:00am – 10:00am
Covariate Balancing Propensity Score” (Kosuke Imai)

10:00am – 11:00am
School Governance, Teacher Incentives, Pupil Teacher Rations: Experimental Evidence from Kenyan Primary Schools” (Pascaline Dupas, Stanford)

11:00am – 11:15am
Coffee Break

11:15am – 12:15pm
“Findings from the Evaluation of the Rwanda Threshold Program” (Jack Molyneaux and Anu Rangajaran) (Gated link)

12:15pm – 1:30pm
Lunch

1:30pm – 2:30pm
“Evaluating NDI’s Constituency Dialogue Program in Cambodia” (Linda Stern, Alison Miranda, and Susan Hyde) (Gated link)

2:30pm – 3:30pm
“A review of CDD/R in conflict-affected states” (Elisabeth King) (Gated link)

3:30pm – 4:00pm
Coffee Break

4:00pm – 5:30pm
Business Meeting: Discussion of new members, renewal funding, & next meeting

6:00pm
Conference Dinner, NOLA Restaurant (Shuttle transportation from Encina Hall.

Participants:

EGAP Network Members

Ana De La O
Anu Rangarajan
Brian Scholl
Catherine Eckel
Craig McIntosh
DFID/Mark Robinson
Guy Grossman
Hewlett/Kevin Bohrer
Holger Kern
IRC/Elisabeth King
IRC/Sheree Bennet
Jack Molyneaux
Jeremy Weinstein
Kate Casey
Kosuke Imai
Macartan Humphreys
Mike Findley
NDI/Linda Stern
P Loewen
Peter John
Richard Sedlmayr
Rick Wilson
Social Impact/Olga Rostapshova.
Susan Hyde
Thad Dunning

Additional Guests

Val Martinez Ebers
Anette Brown
Pascaline Dupas
Simon Jackman
Keith Krehbiel
Alison Miranda