EGAP 3: TCD, May 2010

DAY 1, Friday 7th May

9.30-10.15 Welcome and current research from members

10.30-11.30 Susan Hyde (Yale)

Election Fraud Deterrence, Displacement, or Both? Evidence from a Multi-Level Field Experiment in Nicaragua (distributed by email)

11.45-12.45 Arianna Legovini (World Bank)

The Development Impact Evaluation Initiative (DIME) of the World Bank (link)

1.00-2.30 LUNCH

1592 Room in Trinity (link)

2.30-3.30 Eric Coleman (FSU)

Reconstructing Cooperation from Civil Conflict: Experimental Evidence from Colombian Development Policy (link)

3.45-4.45 Ghazala Mansuri (World Bank)

Together We Will: Evidence from a Field Experiment on Female Voter Turnout in Pakistan (link)

5.00-6.00 BUSINESS MEETING (including Standards Committee Report)

7.30 CONFERENCE DINNER

The Pig's Ear (link)

DAY 2, Saturday 8th May

10-12.15 DIME Roundtable

10.00-10.45 Peace-keeping and Peace-building (Chairs: Michael Gilligan and Eric Mvukiyehe)

10.45-11.30 Disarmament, Demobilisation and Reintegration (DDR), and Community Development and Reconstruction (CDR) (Chairs: Patrick Barron and Cyrus Samii)

11.30-12.15 Economic Recovery and Livelihoods (Chairs: Erwin Bulte and Philip Verwimp)

12.30-2.00 LUNCH (including discussion on the standards report)

The Farm (link)

2.00-3.00 Oliver James (Exeter)

The Effects of Information Provision and Discussion about Public Services on Citizens' Attitudes and Behaviour: An On-Line Field Experiment for Local Waste Recycling Services (joint with Alice Moseley) (distributed by email)

3.30 Social Event

Hiking at Killiney Hill (link)

6.30 CLOSING DINNER

Johnnie Fox's, the highest pub in Ireland (link)

Participants:

Abigail Barr (Oxford)

Eric Coleman (FSU)

Eric Dickson (NYU)

Thad Dunning (Yale)

Catherine Eckel (Dallas)

Donald Green (Yale)

Macartan Humphreys (Columbia)

Susan Hyde (Yale)

Nahomi Ichino (Harvard)

Oliver James (Exeter)

Peter John (Manchester)

Arianna Legovini (World Bank)

Jeff Lilley (IRI)

Ghazala Mansuri (World Bank)

Ryan Moore (St. Louis)

Betsy Paluck (Princeton)

Anu Rangarajan (Mathematica)

Daniel Rubenson (Ryerson)

Danila Serra (FSU)

Linda Stern (NDI)

Rick Wilson (Rice)

David Torgerson (York)

Pedro Vicente (TCD)

Leonard Wantchekon (NYU)

dime

Patrick Barron (World Bank)

Erwin Bulte (Tilburg)

Ryan Sheely (Harvard)

Cyrus Samii (Columbia)

Radu Ban (World Bank)

Michael Gilligan (NYU)

Eliana La Ferrara (Bocconi)

Eric Mvukiyehe (Columbia)